2011 Events

WEDNESDAY 30 NOVEMBER, 7 for 7.30pm

The Tait Trust Winter Prom

@ Australia House, Strand, London WC2B 4LA

Programme: Mozart, Wallace, Wagner, Delius, Carmichael

Admission: suggested Donation of £45/35 for Tait Friends

For more info please visit http://www.taitmemorialtrust.org/Home

 

FRIDAY 25 NOVEMBER, 5.05pm

Royal Academy of Music Flute Ensemble Concert

@ Duke’s Hall, Royal Academy of Music, Marylebone Road, London

Admission free

 

FRIDAY 4 NOVEMBER, 7.30pm

Philip Bates Prize 2011- Performance of Tom Coult’s ‘Seven Face Pictures’

@ Recital Hall, Birmingham Conservatoire

Tickets £5.50 (£3)

 

SATURDAY 23 OCTOBER, 8.30pm

Rough for Opera- Opera Viscera’s ‘Narcissus and Echo’

@ Cockpit Theatre, Marylebone Road

Tickets £6

For more info please visit: http://www.secondmovement.org.uk/#!rough-for-opera

 

FRIDAY 21 OCTOBER, 7.30pm

Martyn Brabbins conducts the Royal Academy of Music Symphony Orchestra

@ Duke’s Hall, Royal Academy of Music, Marylebone Road, London

Martyn Brabbins conductor

Laurie Bamon new work
Debussy Jeux, poème dansé
Jonathan Harvey …towards a pure land
Ravel La valse, poème chorégraphique

Principal Guest Conductor of the Royal Flemish Philharmonic, Martyn Brabbins, conducts the Academy Symphony Orchestra in this evening’s performance. Opening with the world première of a new work by an Academy composition student, this concert features two richly evocative and balletic early twentieth-century French works and music by Jonathan Harvey written ‘to evoke a utopian state of mind’.

Tickets £7 (concessions £5)

 

SUNDAY 2 OCTOBER, 8pm

GC Jazz & Funk Night

@ Goodenough College, Mecklenburgh Square, WC1N 2AB

Admission free

 

WEDNESDAY 28 SEPTEMBER, 8.30pm

Music and Desserts

@ Goodenough College, Mecklenburgh Square, WC1N 2AB

Admission free

 

SATURDAY 24 SEPTEMBER, 1pm

Opera Viscera: West Ealing ‘Narcissus and Echo’ Family Day

@ St James Church, Ealing, London W13 9DL

Admission free

 

FRIDAY 2 SEPTEMBER, 7.30pm-10.30pm

Live Jam: MCQ & Special Guests

@ Goodenough College, Mecklenburgh Sq

Admission free

 

WEDNESDAY 31 AUGUST, 11.30am

Final Trinity College Recital of Hannah O’Reilly 

@ Old Royal Navy College Chapel, Greenwich

Admission free

Performance of: ‘Tristes Apprets’ from Rameau’s Castor et Pollux, ‘Le Rossignol’ – Reynaldo Hahn, ‘Le Rossignol’ – Leo Delibes *, ‘The Blessed Virgin’s Expostulation’ – Henry Purcell, ‘Lagrime Mie’ – Barbara Strozzi, ‘A Garland for Marjory Fleming’ – Richard Rodney Bennet, ‘Nuvoletta’ – Samuel Barber, ‘Old Sir Faulk’ – William Walton, ‘Twisted’ – Lambert, Hendricks & Ross

 

TUESDAY 16 AUGUST, 7.30pm

Opera Viscera’s production of ‘Narcissus and Echo’ 

@ Arcola Theatre, Dalston as part of the Grimborn Opera Festival

Admission £10

 

SATURDAY 23 & SUNDAY 24 JULY

Opera Viscera’s production of ‘Narcissus and Echo’

@ The Secret Garden Party Festival, Huntingdon

 

WEDNESDAY 20 JULY, 7.30pm

Opera Viscera’s production of ‘Narcissus and Echo’ *WORLD PREMIERE*

@ OPEN Ealing Gallery- 113 Uxbridge Road, London

 

THURSDAY 23 JUNE, 7.30pm

FRIDAY 24 JUNE, 2pm

SATURDAY 25 JUNE, 7.30 pm

RAM Musical production of ‘Follies’ by Stephen Sondheim

 

SATURDAY 18 JUNE, 8pm

Goodenough College Jazz Night

@ Goodenough College, Mecklenburgh Square, London

Admission Free

 

THURSDAY 2 JUNE, 7.20pm

SOAS Composition Performance of ‘Snap’ by Rachel Jackson

@ SOAS, Thornhaugh St, Russell Square, London

Admission Free

 

WEDNESDAY 18 MAY, 7.30pm

RAM Japan Charity Concert

@ Royal Academy of Music, Marylebone Road, London

Admission £10

Performance of Quantz Trio for flute, oboe and piano

 

SUNDAY 3 MAY, 7.30pm

Student Arts Orchestra- The Art of the American

@ The Yvonne Arnaud Theatre, Guildford

Admission £16.50

Conducted by Alex Parker

Performances of: Appalachian Spring by Aaron Copland, Rhapsody in Blue by George Gershwin, A selection of songs by Stephen Sondheim, Symphonic Dances from West Side Story by Leonard Bernstein

 

SUNDAY 1 MAY, 5pm

Goodenough College Australian/New Zealand Concert

@ Goodenough College, Mecklenburgh Square, London

Admission Free

Performance of Zoomtube by Ian Clarke

 

FRIDAY 25 MARCH, 10.30am

Public Masterclass with William Bennett

@ Royal Academy of Music, Marylebone Road, London

Admission Free

Performance of 1st movement of Franck Sonata

 

FRIDAY 25 MARCH, 1.05pm

RAM Orchestra performs Bruckner 6 with Sir Colin Davies

@ Dukes Hall, Royal Academy of Music, Marylebone Road, London

Admission Free

 

MONDAY 7 MARCH, 5pm

RAM Flute Ensemble Concert

@ Henry Wood Room, Royal Academy of Music, Marylebone Road, London

Admission Free

 

THURSDAY 3 MARCH, 5.05pm

RAM Trio performance

@ York Gate 150, Royal Academy of Music, Marylebone Road, London

Admission Free

Performance of Quantz’s Trio for flute, oboe and piano

Flute- Agatha Yim

Oboe- Laura Diaz

Piano- Mari Kawamura

 

MONDAY 14 FEBRUARY, 6pm

RAM Masterclass with Karen Jones on Orchestral Excerpts

@ Henry Wood Room, Royal Academy of Music, Marylebone Road, London

Admission Free

 

THURSDAY 3 FEBRUARY, 6pm

RAM Baroque Flute Project Concert

@ Dukes Hall, Royal Academy of Music, Marylebone Road, London

Admission Free

 

TUESDAY 1 FEBRUARY, 10.30am

Public Masterclass with William Bennett

@ Henry Wood Room, Royal Academy of Music, Marylebone Road, London

Admission Free

Performance of Gluck’s Dance of the Blessed Spirits

 

FRIDAY 21 JANUARY, 1.05pm

RAM Symphonic Wind Concert

@ Dukes Hall, Royal Academy of Music, Marylebone Road, London

Admission Free