2010 Events

SATURDAY 27 MARCH 2010, 3pm

Eureka! Music Project presents… CPE BACH’S ST MATTHEW’S PASSION

Venue: Monash Religious Centre, Monash University, Clayton

Tickets: $30 (adults), $10 (students, concession, 30 years and under)

For more information please email eurekamusicproject@yahoo.com.au

 

TUESDAY 16 MARCH 2010, 1pm

Academy @ 1- Barry Tuckwell Directs…

Strauss Sonatina no. 2 Wind Instruments ‘Happy Workshop’

Venue: ANAM, South Melbourne Town hall

 

THURSDAY 1 APRIL 2010, 7pm

…quasi una fantasia

Kurtag … quasi una fantasia, Lindberg Clarinet Concerto, Schumann Symphony no. 3

Brett Dean, Conductor

Ashley Smith, Clarinet (Lindberg)

Michael Kieran Harvey, Piano (Kurtag)

Venue: ANAM, South Melbourne Town hall

 

FRIDAY 23 APRIL 2010, 1pm

Academy @ 1

Hindemith Kleine Kammermusik Op 24/2

Venue: ANAM, South Melbourne Town Hall

 

FRIDAY 30 APRIL 2010, 1pm

Academy @ 1

Bowen Sonata

Agatha Yim, flute

Elyane Laussade, piano

Venue: ANAM, South Melbourne Town Hall

 

SATURDAY 1 MAY 2010, 7pm

Anthony Marwood’s Schumann

Schumann Three Romances (for violin and piano), Schumann String Quartet No. 1 in A minor, Schumann Violin Concerto in D minor

Venue: ANAM, South Melbourne Town Hall

 

TUESDAY 4 MAY 2010, 1pm

Academy @ 1

Feld Sonata for flute and piano, Beethoven Quintet for Piano and Winds, Op. 16

Venue: ANAM, South Melbourne Town Hall

 

FRIDAY 7 MAY 2010, 1pm

Academy @ 1- Mozart Adaptations

Takemitsu And then I knew ’twas wind, Mozart Sinfonia Concertante K. 364 (arr. for string sextet)

Venue: ANAM, South Melbourne Town Hall

 

THURSDAY 20 MAY 2010, 7pm

The Musical Child

Sibelius Scene with Cranes, Ford Rauha, Stravinsky Symphonies of Wind Instruments

Brett Dean, Conductor

Venue: ANAM, South Melbourne Town Hall

 

THURSDAY 17 JUNE 2010, 7pm

ANAM Solo Recital- ‘A Little Unhinged’

Thea Musgrave Narcissus, Steve Reich Vermont Counterpoint, Lowell Liebermann Trio No. 2, op. 87 for flute, cello and piano

Agatha Yim, flute

Michael Dahlenburg, cello

Leigh Harrold, piano

Venue: ANAM, South Melbourne Town Hall

 

FRIDAY 2 JULY 2010, 7pm

Sebastian Lang-Lessing Conducts

Schumann Overture, Scherzo and Finale, Dean Testament, Schumann Symphony No. 2 in C major

Venue: ANAM, South Melbourne Town Hall

 

SATURDAY 14 AUGUST 2010, 8pm

Simone Young Conducts Mahler

Kurtag Grabstein fur Stephan, Schumann Konzertstuck for four horns and orchestra, Mahler Symphony No. 4

Venue: Melbourne Recital Centre- Dame Elisabeth Murdoch Hall

 

THURSDAY 30 SEPTEMBER 2010, 3:15pm

RAM Symphony Orchestra Composers Workshop Concert

Venue: Royal Academy of Music, London- Duke’s Hall

Free

 

THURSDAY 21- SATURDAY 23 OCTOBER, 7:30pm

Bloomsbury Opera presents… 

Hansel and Gretel by Engelbert Humperdinck

Venue: Goodenough College, Mecklenburgh Square, London

Tickets: £15 (£8 Concessions)

 

MONDAY 15 NOVEMBER 2010, 6pm

‘Myth and Magic of Mozart’ Lecture/Recital with Alison Haywurst and the RAM Flute Ensemble

Venue: Royal Academy of Music, London- Henry Wood Room.

Free

 

TUESDAY 23 NOVEMBER 2010, 7pm

The Tait Trust Presents…Winter Prom

Sculthorpe Second Sonata for Strings, Glazunov Saxophone Concerto (Soloist: Amy Dickson), Bach Orchestral Suite No. 2 (Soloist: Agatha Yim), Mozart Exsultate Jubilate (Soloist: Valda Wilson), Elgar Serenade for Strings, Fauré Pie Jesu from Requiem

Venue: St. Paul’s Knightsbridge, Wilton Place, London

Suggested donation of £35/£30 Concessions available.